Friday, March 2, 2012

Weekend goals: It's gonna be one hell of a re-write

If you are looking for my campaign entry, go here.

Ugh... don't you hate it when somebody gives you a suggestion and at first you think, "Nah, that'll never happen." But then the more you think about it the more it seems like a good idea? And then you start to think, "Oh my god, what am I thinking? This'll take forever!" But you can't get the idea to go away... and so you eventually resign yourself to the fact that you are going to at least have to attempt it.

Well, my pal Julie over at rosewood pencil box made just such a suggestion. First, there are two things you should know.


2. I completely respect her opinion. 

So, the other day she so sweetly suggested that I might think about writing my WIP in first person, because she liked the voice I gave Lilith in the character interview.

At first I laughed and said to myself "Yeah, like I haven't thought of that." But I have 50,000 words of copy! Why would I go back and just re-write the whole thing? Only... the more I get to know Lilith, the more I like her voice, too... and now I've had some feedback it's got me thinking... sigh.

So this weekend's goals are to relax and perhaps look at how a few of my scenes sound from Lilith's perspective. It's not a commitment... it's a "What if?". I'm just experimenting. Who knows what will happen, really?

In other news, I read 2 novels this week. Yep, 2... that haven't even been published yet! This new internship is scratching an itch, that's for sure. The work environment is quirky, but then, so am I so... I'll reserve my judgments for a little later after I see how much I'm learning. So far I've been learning lots... including how to, and how NOT to, solicit an agent to review a manuscript. Wow people. All I can say is, the more people that review your 'script, the better.

Also, I just wanna say thanks to Jess, who awarded me two different blog awards this week. If you don't already know Jess, hop on over to her blog Write.Skate.Dream. She's an amazing, inspirational, plucky young writer. I think you'll love her blog, too!

It's cold here right now... and I keep hoping spring is around the bend. Who's with me?


  1. Yeah, I did that only in reverse (1st person's just isn't my forte).
    The story was a shaky 95k and has doubled since then.

    I found that, time-wise, the writing actually went a lot faster as it felt more natural to the story (plus I already had the bones of the plot and the dialogue). Hopefully, it'll be that way for you too. ^_^

  2. Oh, awesome! If nothing else, I bet you'll have a great time getting into her head. Even if 1st isn't your final choice, it's still helpful (or, it has been, to me). Also, YOU ARE SO COOL! Look at you, interning in the city. So stinking fancy. I hope you will impart your wisdom to me, one day. :)

  3. I'm with you. It's been a pretty mild winter in this bipolar state I call home, but I am still ready for consistent sunshine and warms temps rather than this up and down from 40s to 70s and back.
    Good luck with the new approach to your WIP.

  4. It's amazing the difference that can be made by changing the POV. I switched to 1st person for a recent WIP, but that was just a 5,000wrd short story. Good luck with it!

  5. hopefully you love what you write, and it will flow naturally :)

    best of luck this weekend,


What's on your mind? I wanna know!